Annual Report 1923-1924

EQUIPMENT IN SERVICE

DEC 31, 1923 Grand TotalNumber AddedChange of ClassNumber RetireChange of ClassGrand TotalNumber OwnedHeld In TrustOther Title
Locomotives
For freight service269233249
For passenger service7166
For Switching service111
Totals33103403010
Freight-train cars
Box cars9495008611362369993
Flat ears42111
Stock cars19919
Coal and coke cars7711076111750
Caboose cars2929272
Totals17725009822162408174519
Passenger train cars
Passenger coaches1041414
Smoking cars333
Baggage and express ear111
Mail and baggage cars555
Totals1942323
Company service equipment
Ballast cars3653131
Steel wrecking cranes22
Derrick cars3144
Steam shovels211
Other roadcars2622828
Totals675536463

TRAFFIC STATISTICS

DESCRIPTION OF REVENUE FREIGHT MOVED

COMMODITY NUMER OF CARLOADS

PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE19231924IncreaseDecrease
Wheat434746962
Corn1,1361,04393
Oats8251,034209
Other grain7164
Flour and meal247373126
Other mill products76781245
Hay, straw and alfalfa4,1093,906203
Tobacco414517103
cotton19437157
Cotton seed and products, except oil1449054
Citrus fruits13110130
Other fresh fruits28132544
Potatoes1301282
Other fresh vegetables10395
Dried fruits and vegetables7513459
Other products of agriculture2,1401,343797
Total11,25110,748503
ANIMALS AND PRODUCTS19231924IncreaseDecrease
Horses and mules523013
Cattle and calves291291
Sheep and goats729119
Hogs77183463
Fresh meats642
Other packing-house products51438
Poultry8111837
Eggs15116312
Butter and cheese457227
Wool9123
Hides and leather728816
Other animals and products6616498
Total1,6671,919252
PRODUCTS OF MINES19231924IncreaseDecrease
Anthracite coal3533503
Bituminous coal51,70848,6103,098
Coke621176445
Iron ore253
Other ores and concentrates1066343
Base bullion mid matte4141
Clay, gravel, sand and stone11,04010,229811
Crude petroleum716331385
Asphaltum34406
Salt379264115
Other products of mines693715
Total65,01160,1464,863
PRODUCTS OF FORESTS19231924IncreaseDecrease
Logs, posts, poles and cord wood31130011
Ties580907327
Pulp wood11
Lumber, timber, box shooks, strives and headings9,3047,1572,147
Other products of lororts50745948
Total10,7038,8241,879
MANUFACTURES & MISCELLANEOUS19231924IncreaseDecrease
Refined petroleum and its products1,4101,38426
Vegetable oils9114857
Sugar, syrup, glucose and molasses35634214
Boats and vessel supplies
Iron, pig, and bloom369223146
Bails and fastenings331617
Bar and sheet iron, structural iron and iron pipe1,5571,195362
Other metals, pig, bar and sheet645014
Castings, machinery and boilers4364333
Cement1,5492,176627
Brick and artificial stone33027456
Lime and plaster542645103
Sewer pipe and drain tile968016
Agricultural Implements and vehicles, other than automobiles47757093
Automobiles and autotrucks7,0277,00522
Household goods and second-hand furniture1004753
Furniture (new)16012931
Beverages10214038
Ice625468157
Fertilizers (all kinds)571773202
Paper, printed matter and books883677206
Chemicals and explosives508290218
Textiles325018
Canned goods Call canned food products)5745722
Other manufactures and miscellanies8,7087,2751,433
Total26,62024,9621,658
GRAND TOTAL CARLOAD TRAFFIC115,252106,5998,653

COMMODITY NUMER OF TONS

PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE19231924IncreaseDecrease
Wheat19,15431,48912,335
Corn43,07340,6642,469
Oats25,38734,0658,678
Other grain2,1121,836276
Flour and meal5,1908,2513,001
Other mill products12,45013,294844
Hay, straw and alfalfa49,39347,6761,717
Tobacco5,4516,5361,085
cotton2,6244882,136
Cotton seed and products, except oil3,4312,1151,316
Citrus fruits1,9001,341559
Other fresh fruits3,5544,072518
Potatoes2,4362,328108
Other fresh vegetables1,6031,482121
Dried fruits and vegetables1,3452,333988
Other products of agriculture67,94629,33928,607
Total247,049237,3099,740
ANIMALS AND PRODUCTS19231924IncreaseDecrease
Horses and mules562446116
Cattle and calves3,1433,204151
Sheep and goats567732165
Hogs7,4498,091642
Fresh meats865828
Other packing-house products851722129
Poultry8281,134300
Eggs1,6601,811151
Butter and cheese573901328
Wool9012232
Hides and leather1,4441,921477
Other animals and products1,4053,5982,193
Total18,65822,8304,172
PRODUCTS OF MINES19231924IncreaseDecrease
Anthracite coal14,85014,663187
Bituminous coal2,535,9942,414,057121,937
Coke19,6455,26114,384
Iron ore4111271
Other ores and concentrates3,3602,393967
Base bullion mid matte01,3651,365
Clay, gravel, sand and stone591,800550,77641,030
Crude petroleum21,2689,39911,869
Asphaltum9931,03441
Salt8,2985,8642,434
Other products of mines1,7291,017712
Total3,197,9843,005,941192,043
PRODUCTS OF FORESTS19231924IncreaseDecrease
Logs, posts, poles and cord wood7,4347,52894
Ties16,38228,83012,448
Pulp wood28217
Lumber, timber, box shooks, strives and headings246,500188,74357,752
Other products of forests13,00411,7711,223
Total283,348236,89846,450
MANUFACTURES & MISCELLANEOUS19231924IncreaseDecrease
Refined petroleum and its products41,48938,5202,969
Vegetable oils2,0343,4161,382
Sugar, syrup, glucose and molasses9,3678,457910
Boats and vessel supplies
Iron, pig, and bloom1,25310,2384,025
Bails and fastenings1,056791264
Bar and sheet iron, structural iron and iron pipe46,23931,49214,747
Other metals, pig, bar and sheet1,8401,1981,3041,304
Castings, machinery and boilers7,5128,8161,304
Cement59,86384,92125,033
Brick and artificial stone11,2497,3303,430
Lime and plaster14,17715,7351,559
Sewer pipe and drain tile2,5251,758767
Agricultural Implements and vehicles, other than automobiles6,5488,0451,197
Automobiles and autotrucks43,21444,8631,649
Household goods and second-hand furniture906369537
Furniture (new)1,3931,152241
Beverages13,9552,605650
Ice19,441143,2365,265
Fertilizers (all kinds)11,79614,9203,124
Paper, printed matter and boas21,32415,8725,452
Chemicals and explosives15,9908,2297,761
Textiles54946653
Canned goods Call canned food products)12,53612,193843
Other manufactures and miscellaneous163,393145,43517,953
Total510,464481,55198,912
GRAND TOTAL CARLOAD TRAFFIC4,257,5033,984,329272,974
Merchandise—All L C L freight50,26948,9941,275
GRAND TOTAL TRAFFIC4,303,4974,034,798271,609
FREIGHT19231924IncreaseDecrease
Tons of revenue freight carried4,303,4974,034,798271,699
Tons of company freight carried202,683161,87941
Total tons of freight carried4,5094,195,677312,503
Tons of revenue freight carried one mile77,956,710642,823,80135,132,909
Tons of company freight carried one mile16,085,29015,229,199856,091
Total tons of freight carried one mile694,042658,053,00035,989,600
Miles of road operated in freight service244.17243.630.84
Tons of revenue freight carried one mile per mile of road2,773,1692,638,525134,644
Tons all freight carried one mile per mile of road2,838,9662,701,034137,932
Average distance haul of one ton of revenue freight(miles)157.4159.01.9
Average distance haul of one ton of all freight (miles)153.9156.82.9
Average number of tons of revenue freight per train mile1,0181,09274
Average number of tons of all freight per train mile1,0431,11875
Average number of tons revenue freight per loaded car mile34.834.40.0
Average number of tons of all freight per loaded car mile35.635.30.0
Average number of freight cars per train mile48.252.44.2
Average number of loaded cars per train mile29.331.72.4
Average number of empty cars per train mile18.019.71.7
Total freight revenue$4,923,107.55$4,599,255.39$323,852.16
Average amount received for each ton of freight$1.14$1.14
Average revenue per ton per mile$0.0073$0.0072$0.0010
Average revenue per mile of road$20,137.88$18,878.03$1,259.85
Average revenue per train mile$87.40$7.88
PASSENGER
Number of interline passengers carried25,77722,8422,935
Number of local passengers carried133,182107,38425,798
Total number of revenue passengers carried158,95913028,733
Total number of revenue passengers carried one mile4,795,4884,249,598545,890
Miles of road operated in passenger service206.36206.380.02
Number of revenue passengers carried one mile per mile f road23,23820,5912,647
Average distance each revenue passenger carried (miles)30.232.62.4
Average number of passengers per train mile18.017.01.0
Average number of passengers per car mile9.08.01.0
Average number of passenger cars per train mile3.13.1
Total passenger revenue$163,887.57$135,698.04$28,189.53
Average amount received from each passenger$1.03$1.04$0.01
Average revenue per passenger per mile$0.03$0.03$0.00$0.23
Total passenger service train revenue$222,125.01$195,594.08$26,530.00
Average passenger service train revenue per mile of road$81,076.40$947.74$128.60
Average passenger service train revenue per train mile$0.86$0.76$0.10
TOTAL TRAFFIC
Operating revenues$5,174,418.93$4,820,931.60$347,487.33
Operating expenses$3,573,997.94$3,165,832.52$408,165.42
Net operating revenue$81,600,420.99$1,661,099.08$60,678.09
Average mileage of road operated244.47244.230.24
Operating revenues per mile of road$21,165.86$19,763.88$1,401.98
Operating expenses per mile of road$14,619.37$12,962.51$1,656.86
Net operating revenue per mile of road$6,546.49$6,801.37$254.88
Total Page Visits: 52 - Today Page Visits: 1