Annual Report 1921-1922

Equipment in Service

Dec 31 1921 Grand TotalsNumber AddedChange of ClassNumber RetiredChange of ClassGrand TotalNumber OwnedNumber held under equipment trustsNumber held under other form of title
Locomotives
For freight service282828
For passenger service77
Totals353535
Freight-train cars
Box cars1348250
11821478734744
Flat ears101010
Stock cars211*2020
Coal and coke cars5249053747490
Caboose cars2121192
Totals145274012332066810123620
Passenger-train cars
Passenger coaches101010
Smoking cars333
Baggage and express ear111
Mail and baggage oars333
Mail and baggage cars, steel underframe222
Totals191919
Company service equipment
Ballast cars403939
Steel wrecking cranes22
Derrick cars333
Other roadcars2622626
Totals7137070

*Car returned to owner

Table of Tracks

Main Line OwnedFirstSecondYards & SidingsTotal
Cincinnati Northern RailroadFranklin Jct to 1 Mile S of WaldronOhio16555220
S of Waldron to JacksonMich40848
Total Main Line Owned20563268
BRANCH OWNED
Lewisburg BranchLewisburg Quarries11
Total Mian Line & Branch Owned20565270

LINES OPERATED UNDER TRACKAGE RIGHTS

Michigan Central RailroadIn JacksonMich001
New York Central RailroadIn JacksonMich11
Central Union Depot & RailwayIn CincinnatiOhio000
C C C & St Louis RailwayIn CincinnatiOhio112
Ivorydale to Franklin JctOhio312960
Baltimore & Ohio Southwestern R RIvoryddale to B&O JctOhio6612
Industrial tracksVarious PlacesOhio11
Various PlacesMich11
Total trackage rights4037177
Total Operated mileage2452766347

Recapitulation

StateOwned 1st track milesAll track milesOtherwise operated 1st track milesAll track milesTotal 1st track milesAll track miles
Ohio165222382204224
Michigan404817541123
Totals2052704077245347

MILEAGE STATISTICS

REVENUE SERVICE 19221921IncreaseDecrease
TRAIN MILEAGE
Freight train-miles426,510412,77013,770
Passenger train-miles247,897254,723
Special train-miles214214
Total revenue train mileage674,051667,4937,158
Non-revenue train-miles8,473
Total train mileage683,124676,8421,282
LOCOMOTIVE MILEAGE
Freight locomotive-miles465,105437,11528,050
Passenger locomotive-miles252,711959,192481
Special locomotive-miles214214
Train switching locomotive-miles56,13735,3859,948
Yard switching locomotive-miles41,80137,8233,978
Total revenue locomotive mileage816,028799,51516,513
Non-revenue service locomotive-miles9,3498,713
Total locomotive mileage24,501808,86415,037
CAR MILEAGE
Freight-train car-miles
Freight cars—loaded12,316,08510,437,2901,878,795
Freight cars—empty7,807,1367,447,369359,747
Caboose cars426,540412,77013,770
Total freight-train car-miles20,540,76118,297,4492,252,312
Passenger-train car-miles
Passenger cars501,442530,20328,821
Sleeping, parlor and observation cars1,8453,1631,318
Dining cars48
Other passenger-train cars257,122258,7911,669
Total passenger-train car-mile760702,26531,856
Special-train car-miles
Freight cars—loaded2,5152,545
Caboose cars4444
Passenger cars214214
Other passenger-train cars724724
Total special-train car-miles3,5273,527
Total revenue car mileage21,313,69710,089,7112,223,083
Non-revenue car-miles34,14851,80017,061
Total car mileage21,347,84519,141,5232,206,322

DESCRITION OF REVENUE FREIGHT MOVED

NUMBER OF CARLOADS

PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE19221921IncreaseDecrease
Wheat36142968
Corn9321,216284
Oats6641,050386
Other grain225937
Flour and meal343200143
Other mill products33425084
Hay, straw and alfalfa4,2204,789569
Tobacco329681352
cotton348213135
Cotton seed and products, except oil30136106
Citrus fruits83767
Other fresh fruits34526877
Potatoes13312310
Other fresh vegetables68746
Dried fruits and vegetables28346
Other products of agriculture1,4081,902494
Total9,64811,5001,852
ANIMALS AND PRODUCTS19221921IncreaseDecrease
Horses and mules385618
Cattle and calves33831820
Sheep and goats5310350
Hogs786935140
Fresh meats11
Other packing-house products61529
Poultry1023270
Eggs20918524
Butter and cheese382315
Wool18612
Hides and leather552620
Other animals and products1011021
Total1,7991,83940
PRODUCTS OF MINES19221921IncreaseDecrease
Anthracite coal90323233
Bituminous coal31,03130,428603
Coke23676160
Iron ore77
Other ores and concentrates5910849
Base bullion mid matte11
Clay, gravel, sand and stone8,39710,4752,078
Crude petroleum284012
Asphaltum5014990
Salt540328212
Other products of mines70243173
Total40,509421,661
PRODUCTS OF FORESTS19211922IncreaseDecrease
Logs, posts, poles and cord wood15123584
Ties373220153
Pulp wood22
Lumber, timber, box shooks, strives and headings4,6685,111543
Other products of lororts26722443
Total5,3615,790429
MANUFACTURES & MISCELLANEOUS19211922IncreaseDecrease
Refined petroleum and its products8911,045154
Vegetable oils692643
Sugar, syrup, glucose and molasses445272173
Boats and vessel supplies11
Iron, pig, and bloom51206155
Bails and fastenings3210270
Bar and sheet iron, structural iron and iron pipe382647265
Other metals, pig, bar and sheet354611
Castings, machinery and boilers2973036
Cement1,4581,41741
Brick and artificial stone21725134
Lime and plaster49632220
Sewer pipe and drain tile258107151
Agricultural Implements and vehicles, other than automobiles782278506
Automobiles and autotrucks1,4143,2691,855
Household goods and second-hand furniture1314190
Furniture (new)7810527
Beverages244132112
Ice334492158
Fertilizers (all kinds)4264206
Paper, printed matter and boas568733167
Chemicals and explosives29232533
Textiles284214
Canned goods Call canned food products)44843214
Other manufactures and miscellanemis4,1706,6852,515
Total13,54317,8974,354
GRAND TOTAL CARLOAD TRAFFIC71,41375,6431,230

Number of Tons

PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE 1,9221,921IncreaseDecrease
Wheat13,83616,9193,083
Corn35,41846,28010,862
Oats19,82434,49514,671
Other grain7354,9334,198
Flour and meal7,5684,9102,658
Other mill products5,8144,3551,459
Hay, straw and alfalfa50,80758,5197,712
Tobacco4,3149,5575,243
cotton4,5152,8391,676
Cotton seed and products, except oil6683,5202,852
Citrus fruits1,1091,02089
Other fresh fruits4,4463,3681,078
Potatoes2,4782,242236
Other fresh vegetables1,0841,04638
Dried fruits and vegetables452652200
Other products of agriculture42,42656,25313,827
Total195,494247,90952,415
ANIMALS AND PRODUCTS1,9221,921IncreaseDecrease
Horses and mules438642204
Cattle and calves3,6363,476160
Sheep and goats411789378
Hogs7,3768,314938
Fresh meats01515
Other packing-house products1,054861193
Poultry1,009391618
Eggs2,1711,923248
Butter and cheese455280175
Wool18156125
Hides and leather1,098537561
Other animals and products2,0892,03752
Total19,91719,321596
PRODUCTS OF MINES1,9221,921IncreaseDecrease
Anthracite coal3,30514,34211,037
Bituminous coal1,498,1321,458,53239,600
Coke7,0432,3134,730
Iron ore214214
Other ores and concentrates1,8754,1132,238
Base bullion mid matte5555
Clay, gravel, sand and stone445,269537,36392,094
Crude petroleum8281,227399
Asphaltum1,7305,3983,668
Salt12,3348,1344,200
Other products of mines2,8009,6316,831
Total1,973,5852,041,05367,468
PRODUCTS OF FORESTS1,9221,921IncreaseDecrease
Logs, posts, poles and cord wood5,8993,9291,979
Ties5,5108,9683,452
Pulp wood34
Lumber, timber, box shooks, strives and headings130,950120,18410,772
Other products of lororts5,8346,556722
Total148,295139,6621,543
MANUFACTURES & MISCELLANEOUS1,9221,921IncreaseDecrease
Refined petroleum and its products30,26024,6675,593
Vegetable oils5481,7771,229
Sugar, syrup, glucose and molasses6,61712,2365,619
Boats and vessel supplies311120
Iron, pig, and bloom7,5151,9675,548
Bails and fastenings2,9269122,014
Bar and sheet iron, structural iron and iron pipe16,4728,79676
Other metals, pig, 1.-,ar and sheet1,264942322
Castings, machinery and boilers4,8624,920058
Cement52,92753,407520
Brick and artificial stone7,8617,249612
Lime and plaster12,58311,706877
Sewer pipe and drain tile2,4635,5333,070
Agricultural iniploments and vehicles, other than automobiles3,7559,7796,024
Automobiles and autotrucks20,1388,70811,370
Tiolueltold goods and second-hand furniture3191,047728
Furniture (new)954558396
Beverages2,7995,4882,689
Ice15,8529,9015,931
Fertilizers (all kinds)9,32410,051727
Paper, printed matter and boas17,95612,8905,037
Chemicals and exj)losiVed9,4187,9611,457
Textiles688341347
Canned goods Call canned food products)9,28510,3961,111
Other manufactures and miscellanemis130,19682,07248,124
Total368,013293,38474,629
GRAND TOTAL CARLOAD TRAFFIC2,705,2142,741,32836,114
Merchandise—All L C L freight41,41739,9291,221
GRAND TOTAL TRAFFIC2,746,3612,781,25434,803

TRAFFIC STATISTICS (concluded)

FREIGHT19291921IncreaseDecrease
Tons of revenue freight carried2,746,3612,781,25434,893
Tons of company freight carried153,009183,18330,174
Total tons of freight carried2,899,3702,964,43765,067
Tons of revenue freight carried one mile420,565,766374,914,86445,650,902
Tons of company freight carried one mile9,572,31413,394,8643,437,631
Total tons of freight carried one mile430,523,000388,309,72842,213
Miles of road operated in freight service244.71244.71
Tons of revenue freight carried one mile per mile of road1,718,6291,532,078186,551
Tons all freight carried one mile per mile of road1,759,3191,586,816172,503
Average distance haul of one ton of revenue freight miles153.1134.818.3
Average distance haul of one ton of all freight miles148.5131.017.5
Average number of tons of revenue freight per train mile98690878
Average number of tons of all freight per train mile1,00994168
Average number of tons of revenue freight per loaded car mile34.135.91.8
Average number of tons of all freight per loaded car mile35.037.22.2
Average number of freight oars per train mile48.244.33.9
Average number of loaded cars per train mile28.925.33.6
Average number of empty ears per train mile18.318.00.3
Total freight revenue3,233,1303,421,874188,744
Average amount received for each ton of freight$1.18$1.23$0.05
Average revenue per ton per mile$0.00769$0.00913$0.00140
Average revenue per mile of road$13,212.09$13,983.39$771.30
Average revenue per train mite$7.58$8.29$0.71
PASSENGER19291921IncreaseDecrease
Number of interline passengers carried24,72932,0177,288
Number of local passengers carried165,537227,02661,439
Total number of revenue passengers carried100,316259,04368,727
Total number of revenue passengers carried one mile5,099,4006,403,3201,363,929
Miles of road operated in passenger service206206
Number of revenue passengers carried one mile per mile of road24,71131,3216,610
Average distance each revenue passenger carried (miles)27252
Average number of passengers per train mile2125
Average number of passengers per ear mile1012
Average number of passenger cars per train mile33
Total passenger revenue$178,131.73$220,903.66$42,771.00
Average amount received from each passenger$0.94$853.00$0.08
Average revenue per passenger per mile$0.03$0.03$0.01
Total passenger service train revenue$247,535.30$304,816.02$57,281.72
Average passenger service train revenue per mile of road$1,199.53$1,477.11$277.58
Average passenger service train revenue per train mile$1.00$1.20$0.20
TOTAL TRAFFIC19291921IncreaseDecrease
Operating revenues$3,505,286.77$3,757,713.32$252,426.00
Operating expenses$2,697,736.07$2,642,291.04$55,445.03
Net operating revenue$807,550.70$1,115,422.28$307,871.58
Average mileage of road. operated245245
Operating revenues per mile of road$14,324.25$15,355.78$1,031.53
Operating expenses per mile of road$11,024.99$10,797.65$226.58
Net operating revenue per mile of road$3,300.03$4,558.14$12,588.11

Total Page Visits: 38 - Today Page Visits: 1