Annual Report 1919-1920

EQUIPMENT IN SERVICE

Grand TotalNumber addedChange of classNumber retiredChange of classGrand TotalNumber ownedNumber held under equipment trustNumber held under other form of title
Locomotives
For freight service3132828
For passenger service888
Totals3933636
Freight-train cars
Box cars13992261375879496
Flat cars12211
Stock cars2312222
Coal and coke cars71175454
Caboose cars2121192
Totals15244148296249822
Passenger-train cars
Passenger coaches10
Smoking cars333
Baggage and express cats2111
Mail and baggage cars333
Mail and baggage cars, steel underframe222
Totals2011919
Company service equipment
Ballast cars414141
Steel wrecking cranes222
Derrick car111
Other road cars31223131
Totals75227575

RAILWAY TAX ACCRUALS

1920*1919IncreaseDecrease
On the value of real and personal property$90,460.59$79,484.47$810,976.12
On gross earnings, State of Ohio$30,212.71$39,264.04$9,051.33
Railroad Commissioners’ assessment, State of Ohic$470.33$127,021.00$343.12
Federal Government income tax$39,285.00$3,915.66$35,369.34
Federal Government capital stock tax$1,091.50$1,091.50
Total$161,520.13$122,791.38$38,728.75
*Jan – Feb : Federal Controlled ; Mar- Aug : Guaranty period ; Sep – Dec : Corporate operation

MILEAGE STATISTICS

TRAIN MILEAGE REVENUE SERVICE 19201919IncreaseDecrease
Freight train-miles441,363355,56885,795
Passenger train-miles254,720252,7261,994
Special train-miles4210765
Total revenue train mileage696,125608,40187,724
Non-revenue train-miles4,9284,605323
Total train mileage701,053613,00688,047
LOCOMOTIVE MILEAGE
Freight locomotive-miles451,162364,01987,143
Passenger locomotive-miles259,748256,7902,958
Special locomotive-miles4210765
Train switching locomotive-miles58,70872,44713,739
Yard switching locomotive-miles57,525Err:5027,993
Total revenue locomotive mileage827,185742,89584,290
Non-revenue service locomotive-miles4,9284,605323
Total locomotive mileage832,113747,50084,613
CAR MILEAGE
Freight-train car-miles
Freight cars—loaded12,356,0679,411,5242,944,543
Freight cars—empty6,302,8345,435,050867,784
Caboose cars441,363355,56885,795
Total freight-train car-miles19,100,26415,202,1423,898,122
Passenger-train car-miles
Passenger cars539,978535,1004,878
Sleeping, parlor and observation cars1,3041,304
Other passenger-train cars264,655259,1315,524
Total passenger-train car-mile804,633795,5359,098
Special-train car-miles
Freight cars—loaded168168
Caboose cars4210765
Passenger cars4242
Other passenger-train cars524524
Total special-train car-miles252631379
Total revenue car mileage19,905,14915,998,3083,906,841
Non-revenue car-miles34,47958,86924,390
Total car mileage19,939,62816,057,1773,882,451

TRAFFIC STATISTICS

DESCRIPTION OF REVENUE FREIGHT MOVED*

COMMODITYNumber of CarloadsNumber of Tons
PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE
Wheat40916,225
Corn83732,334
Oats93533,143
Other grain631,887
Flour and meal2747,416
Other mill products56912,211
lia3r, straw and alfalfa4,36452,813
Tobacco81410,413
Cotton3254,861
Cotton seed and products, except oil1313,619
Citrus fruits51671
Other fresh fruits4676,718
Potatoes1112,061
Other fresh vegetables971,476
Dried fruits and vegetables29528
Other products of agriculture2,40676,134
Total11,882262,510
PRODUCTS OF ANIMALS
Horses and mules1281,498
Cattle and calves4735,086
Sheep and goats95766
Hop9128,329
Fresh meats9103
Other packing-house products22460
Poultry81812
Eggs2132,313
Butter and cheese23272
Wool672
Hides and leather511,024
Other products of animals35634
Total2,04821,369
PRODUCTS OF MINES
Anthracite coal32614,901
Bituminous coal27,2871,301,940
Coke1564,889
Iron ore4164
Other ores and concentrates1545,440
Base bullion and matte
Clay, gravel, sand and stone9,289478,300
Crude petroleum1203,157
Asphaltum481,603
Salt64319,986
Other products of mines2278,487
Total38,2541,838,867
PRODUCTS OF FORESTS
Logs, posts, poles and cord wood4109,987
Ties2827,714
Pulp wood10214
Lumber, timber, box shooks, staves and headings7,144191,199
Other products of forests 51313,407
Total8,359222,521
MANUFACTURES AND MISCELLANEOUS
Refined petroleum and its products1,20332,140
Vegetable oils1263,478
Sugar, syrup, glucose and molasses43413,314
Boats and vessel supplies6159
Iron, pig and bloom60624,295
Rails and fastenings361,113
Bar and sheet iron, structural iron and iron pipe94128,036
Other metals, pig, bar and sheet872,523
Castings, machinery and boilers69415,125
Cement1,47558,093
Brick and artificial stone2657,959
Lime and plaster41712,107
Sewer pipe and drain tile1162,609
Agricultural implements and vehicles, other than automobiles1,29418,779
Automobiles and autotrucks3,23220,601
Household goods and second-hand furniture1741,468
Furniture (new)1701,388
Beverages1703,526
Ice38411,528
Fertilizers (all kinds)40111,861
Paper, printed matter and books70815,577
Chemicals and explosives30510,091
Textiles51737
Canned goods (all canned food products)44310,043
Other manufactures and miscellaneous7,902147,880
Total21,640454,430
GRAND TOTAL CARLOAD TRAFFIC82,1832,799,697
Merchandise-All L C L freight63,456
GRAND TOTAL CARLOAD AND L C L TRAFFIC2,863,153
*Jan – Feb : Federal Controlled ; Mar- Aug : Guaranty period ; Sep – Dec : Corporate operation

COMPARISON OF REVENUE FREIGHT CARRIED

COMMODITIESYear ended Dec 31, 1920* TonsYear ended Dec. 31,1919 TonsIncrease TonsDecrease Tons
Grain83,589104,22220,633
Flour and other min products19,62713,2446,383
Other products of agriculture159,294124,26135,033
Live stock15,67916,9591,280
Fresh meats and packing-house products5631,9241,361
Other products of animals5,12721,42016,293
Anthracite coal14,90116,3431,442
Bituraisous coal1,301,940924,601377,339
Ores5,6043225,282
Other products of mines516,422744,534228,112
Products of forests .222,521157,81164,710
Manufactures and miscellaneous454,430384,87969,551
TOTAL CARLOAD TRAFFIC2,799,6972,510,520289,177
Merchandise All L C L traffic63,45664,6231,167
GRAND TOTAL CARLOAD AND L C L TRAFFIC2,863,1532,575,143288,010
*Jan – Feb : Federal Controlled ; Mar- Aug : Guaranty period ; Sep – Dec : Corporate operation

Traffic Statistics

FREIGHT1920*1919IncreaseDecrease
Tons of revenue freight carried2,863,1532,575,143288,010
Tons of company freight carried145,404148,6743,270
Total tons of freight carried3,008,5572,723,817284,740
Tons of revenue freight carried one mile418,408,015289,222,204129,185,811
Tons of company freight carried one mile10,943,29315,232,0324,288,739
Total tons of freight carried one mile429,351,308304,454,236124,897,072
Miles of road operated in freight service2462525.77 ┼
Tons of revenue freight carried one mile per mile of road1,702,0221,149,532552,490
Tons all freight carried one mile per mile of road1,746,5371,210,072536,465
Average distance haul of one ton of revenue freight(miles)14611234
Average distance haul of one ton of all freight (miles)14311231
Average number of tons of revenue freight per train mile948813135
Average number of tons of all freight per train mile973856117
Average number of tons of revenue freight per train mile34313
Average number of tons of all freight per loaded car mile35322
Average number of freight cars per train mile43431
Average number of loaded cars per train mile28272
Average number of empty cars per train mile –1415
Total freight revenue$3,250,282.33$2,556,769.12$693,513.21
Average amount received for each ton of freight$1.19$0.99$0.14
Average revenue per ton per mile$0.00777$0.00884$0.00000$0.00107
Average revenue per mile of road$13,221.67$10,162.04$3,059.63
Average revenue per train mile$7.36$7.19$0.17
PASSENGER
Number of interline passengers carried37,88137,526355
Number of local passengers carried279,390276,4782,912
Total number of revenue passengers carried317,271314,0043,267
Total number of revenue passengers carried one mile8,287,7658,253,05334,712
Miles of road operated in passenger service2062060
Number of revenue passengers carried one mile per mile of road40,16239,993169
Average distance each revenue passenger carried(miles)26.126.3
Average number of passengers per train mile33.033.0
Average number of passengers per car mile15.015.0
Average number of passenger cars per train mile3.23.10.1
Total passenger revenue$242,960.07$230,174.71$12,785.36
Average amount received from each passenger$0.77$0.73$0.03
Average revenue per passenger per mile$0.03$0.03$0.14
Total passenger service train revenue$358,875.51$289,644.63$69,230.88
Average passenger service train revenue per mile of road$1,739.07$1,403.59$335.48
Average passenger service train revenue per train mile$1.41$1.15$0.26
TOTAL TRAFFIC
Operating revenues $3,642,727.75$2,872,268.91$770,458.84
Operating expenses$3,059,505.32$2,161,594.95$897,910.37
Net operating revenue$583,222.43$710,673.96$127,451.54
Average mileage of road operated$245.83$251.60$5.77
Operating revenues per mile of road$14,818.08$11,416.01$3,402.07
Operating expenses per mile of road$12,445.61$8,591.39$3,854.22
Net operating revenue per mile of road$2,372.47$2,824.62$452.15
*January-February: Federal control March-August: “Guaranty period” September-December:Corporate operation
┼ Decrease in operated mileage is road between Haviland and Grover Hill, operated during federal control under orders of U S. Railroad Administration
Total Page Visits: 50 - Today Page Visits: 1