Annual Report 1917-1918

OwnedDecember 31, 1917AddedChange of class and serviceRetiredChange of class and serviceDecember 31, 1918
Locomotives
For passenger service918
For freight service332233
For switching service11
Totals43203042
Cars in Passenger Service
Passenger coaches1010
Smoking cars33
Combination passenger and baggage ears11
Baggage and express cars22
Mail and baggage ears33
Mail and baggage cars, steel under-frame22
Totals2121
Cars in Freight service
Box cars1441251416
Flat cars1212
Coal and Coke cars76373
Caboose cars211121
1550012901522
Cars in Company’s Service
Ballast cars4141
Derrick cars11
Cinder, push, gas and oil transport cars22
Other road cars2821128
Totals72021172
Leased Under Rental Agreement
Cars in Freight service
Stock cars- wood2525

sdfsd

TRANSPORTATION SERVICE19181917IncreaseDecrease
Freight train-miles414,901578,554163,663
Passenger train-miles258,501285,06826,567
Special train-miles1313
Total revenue train mileage673,402863,63590,233
Work train-miles10,5539,4491,104
Total train mileage683,955873,084189,129

LOCOMOTIVE MILEAGE

TRANSPORTATION SERVICE-LINE19181917IncreaseDecrease
Freight locomotive-miles445,352631,261185,909
Passenger locomotive-miles259,653285,25025,597
Special locomotive-miles1313
Train switching locomotive-miles58,79664,8216,025
Yard switching locomotive-miles49,98951,1971,208
Total revenue locomotive mileage813,7901,032,542218,752
Work service locomotive-miles10,5539,4491,104
Total locomotive mileage824,3431,041,991217,648

CAR MILEAGE

FREIGHT-TRAIN CAR-MILES19181917IncreaseDecrease
Freight cars-loaded12,316,68714,411,9352,095,248
Freight cars-empty4,998,1758,100,9683,102,793
Caboose cars414,901578,554163,653
Total17,729,76323,091,4575,361,694
PASSENGER-TRAIN CAR-MILES19181917IncreaseDecrease
Passenger cars527,817615,94188,124
Sleeping, parlor and observation cars2,50919,74317,234
Dining cars144272128
Other passenger-train cars257,858271,19513,337
Total788,328907,151118,823
SPECIAL-TRAIN CAR-MILES19181917IncreaseDecrease
Freight cars-loaded3232
Freight cars-empty1515
Caboose cars1313
Passenger cars3737
Other passenger-train cars4242
Total1391,342
Total revenue car mileage18,518,09123,998,7475,480,656
Work service car-miles73,21130,22542,986
Total car mileage18,591,30224,028,9725,437,070

Description of Freight Moved19181917IncreaseDecrease
PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE
Grain106,33364,88541,448
Flour5,7336,304571
Other mill products14,02215,7171,695
Hay72,17551,56620,609
Tobacco9,12411,5802,456
Cotton3,9106,9643,054
Fruit and vegetables72,78749,85622,931
Other articles5,9293,7452,184
PRODUCTS OF ANIMALS
Live stock13,65110,5253,126
Processed Meats1,5984831,115
Other packing house products5,0814,0741,007
Poultry, game and fish2,7402,411329
Wool462126336
Hides and leather73177039
Other articles16,69817,7821,084
PRODUCTS OF MINES
Anthracite coal9,67818,3848,706
Bituminous coal1,241,2791,719,177477,898
Coke9,99613,2563,260
Ores4,5695,8531,284
Stone, sand and other like articles405,658439,21033,552
Other articles18,63038,49019,860
PRODUCTS OF FOREST
Lumber214,370254,92540,555
Other articles15,95415,580374
MANUFACTURES
Petroleum and other oils32,14423,0449,100
Sugar14,20511,3912,814
Naval stores9,72310,672949
Iron-pig and bloom93,17634,17758,999
Iron and steel rails2,6572,317340
Other castings and machinery16,89516,286609
Bar and sheet metal17,51014,8982,612
Cement, brick and lime83,37762,52320,854
Agricultural implements10,0548,0901,964
Wagons, carriages, tools, etc.49,05634,39614,660
Wines, liquors and beers2,8246,9694,145
Household goods and furniture3,6043,371233
Other articles113,82176,11837,703
MISCELLANEOUS
Miscellaneous commodities not specified above car load rates26,68223,9492,733
Less than car load goods not distributed above82,87389,8226,949
TOTALS2,809,7093,169,686246,080359,977
Freight19181917IncreaseDecrease
Number of tons carried of freight earning revenue2,809,7093,169,686359,977
Tonnage company freight184,251189,6815,430
Total tonnage, all freight2,993,9603,359,367365,407
Number of tons carried one mile (revenue)400,197,267496,632,46896,435,201
Number of tons carried one mile (company)15,232,59411,519,1153,713,479
Total mileage, all freight415,429,861508,151,58392,721,722
Miles of road operated in freight service2522466
Number of tons carried one mile per mile of road (revenue)1,590,6092,021,461430,852
Number of tons carried one mile per mile of road all freight1,651,1522,068,347417,195
Average distance haul of one ton (revenue)1421,5611,419
Average distance haul of one ton, all freight13915113
Total freight revenue$2,529,069.24$2,180,593.87$348,475.37
Average amount received for each ton of freight$0.90$0.69$0.21
Average receipts per ton per mile$0.0063$0.0044$0.0019
Freight revenue per mile of road$10,051.94$8,875.75$1,176.19
Freight revenue per train mile$6.10$3.77$2.33
Average number of tons of freight per loaded car-mile (revenue)33352
Average number of tons of freight per loaded car-mile (including company freight)34352
Average number of tons of freight per train mile (revenue)965858107
Average number of tons of freight per train mile (including company freight)1,001878123
Average number of freight cars per train mile43403
Average number of loaded cars per train mile30255
Average number of empty cars per train mile12142
Passenger19181917IncreaseDecrease
Interline passengers34,14838,6384,490
Local passengers279,312383,306103,994
Number of passengers carried earning revenue313,460421,944108,484
Number of passengers carried one mile7,578,9239,130,6581,551,735
Miles of road operated in passenger service206,336206206,130
Number or passengers carried one mile per mile of road36,72744,2467,519
Average distance carried24223
Total passenger revenue$189,321.01$181,593.17$7,727.84
Average amount received from each passenger$0.60$0.43$0.17
Average receipts per passenger per mile$0.02$0.02$0.01
Total passenger service train revenue$244,177.75$234,020.57$10,157.18
Passenger service train revenue per mile of road$1,183.26$1,134.04$49.22
Passenger service train revenue per train-mile$0.94$0.82$0.12
Average number of passengers per car-mile1414
Average number of passengers per train-mile29323
Average number of passenger cars per train mile33.20.2

fdgz

Total Traffic19181917IncreaseDecrease
Operating expenses$2,342,937.87$1,767,202.01$575,735.86
Net operating revenue$470,041.80$673,627.50$203,585.70
Operating revenues per mile of road$11,180.36$9,934.99$1,245.37
Operating expenses per mile of road$9,102.24$7,193.10$1,909.14
Net operating revenue per mile of read$2,078.12$2,741.89$663.77
Operating revenues per train mile$4.18$2.83$1.35
Operating expenses per train mile$3.41$2.05$1.36
Net operating revenues per train mile$0.77$0.78$0.01
Total Page Visits: 72 - Today Page Visits: 1