Annual Report 1915-1916

The Cincinnati Northern Railroad Company

MILEAGE STATISTICS

TRAIN MILEAGE

TRANSPORTATION SERVICE19161915IncreaseDecrease
Freight train-miles4176954118625833
Passenger train-miles32874330686721816
Special train-miles32866834
Total revenue train mileage74647071959526875
Work train-miles1274848107938
Total train mileage75921872440534813

LOCOMOTIVE MILEAGE

TRANSPORTATION SERVICE 1916 1915 Increase Decrease
Freight locomotive-miles456,488447,6228,866
Passenger locomotive-miles329,635307,81021,825
Special locomotive-miles32885853
Train switching locomotive-miles85,209101,25816,049
Yard switching locomotive-miles45,11046,562852
Total revenue locomotive mileage911,014904,13712,937
Work service locomotive-miles12,7484,8107,938
Total locomotive mileage929,822908,94720,875

CAR MILEAGE

FREIGHT-TRAIN CAR-MILES19161915IncreaseDecrease
Freight cars-loaded9,984,2667,954,6612,029,605
Freight cars-empty5,201,1434,971,445229,698
Caboose cars417,695411,8625,833
Total15,603,10413,337,9682,265,136
PASSENGER-TRAIN CAR-MILES19161916IncreaseDecrease
Passenger cars749,670690,16458,906
Sleeping, parlor and observation cars23,18321,5111,672
Dining cars252252
Other passenger-train cars274,254272,8761,378
Total1,047,101985,40361,704

SPECIAL-TRAIN CAR-MILES19161916IncreaseDecrease
Freight cars-loaded57613,81213,236
Caboose cars32558526
Passenger cars2243,5173,293
Sleeping, parlor and observation cars0274274
Total83218,16117,329
Total revenue car mileage16,651,04314,341,5322,309,511
Work service car-miles25,97315,40210,571
Total car mileage16,617,01614,356,9342,320,082

DESCRIPTION OF FREIGHT MOVED1916 Tons1915 TonsIncrease TonsDecrease Tons
PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE
Grain71,88276,0874,205
Flour4,4924,309183
Other mill products10,68312,7812,098
Hay39,50450,92311,419
Tobacco9,0179,03720
Cotton9,9124,4345,478
Fruit and vegetables36,42883,36246,934
Other articles3,7534,632879
PRODUCTS OF ANIMALS
Live stock17,21516,828387
Other packing house products2,6222,918296
Poultry, game and fish2,0452,661616
Wool120124
Hides and leather598270328
Other articles7,1149,0971,983
PRODUCTS OF MINES
Anthracite coal14,65517,7573,102
Bituminous coal1,310,0501,088,028222,022
Coke12,93711,8811,056
Ores502251251
Stone, sand and other like articles530,643453,31377,330
Other articles14,9495,9289,021
PRODUCTS OF FOREST
Lumber147,619102,86144,758
Other articles5,6096,332
MANUFACTURES
Petroleum and other oils10,3469,23911,017
Sugar8,4539,6661,213
Naval stores8,1044,1953,909
Iron-pig and bloom11,2058,3892,816
Iron and steel rails2,8891792,710
Other castings and machinery21,6335,51116,122
Bar and sheet metal13,2599,5073,752
Cement, brick and lime92,02785,5336,494
Agricultural implements9,7737,0462,727
Wagons, carriages, tools, etc.12,0826,0346,048
Wines, liquors and beers7,2792,8634,416
Household goods and furniture3,5263,690164
Other articles40,93130,02010,911
MISCELLANEOUS
Miscellaneous commodities not specified above car load rates21,94613,5578,389
Less than car load goods not distributed above89,68687,9911,695
TOTALS2,605,4882,247,234358,254
Freight19161915IncreaseDecrease
Number of tons carried of freight earning revenue2,605,4882,247,234358,254
Tonnage company freight77,71098,21020,500
Total tonnage, all freight2,683,1982,345,444337,754
Number of tons carried one mile (revenue)320,827,400261,494,84859,332,552
Number of tons carried one mile (company)5,254,4018,323,4443,069,043
Ton mileage, all freight326,081,801269,818,29256,263,509
Miles of road operated in freight service246246
Number of tons carried one mile per mile of road (revenue)1,305,8751,064,372241,503
Number of tons carried one mile per mile of road all freight1,327,2621,098,251229,011
Average distance haul of one ton (revenue)1231167
Average distance haul of one ton, all freight1221157
Total freight revenue$1,634,822.16$1,364,993.22$269,828.94
Average amount received for each ton of freight$0.6270$0.6070$0.0200
Average receipts per ton per mile$0.0051$0.0052$0.0000$0.0012
Freight revenue per mile of road$6,654.27$5,555.98$1,098.29
Freight revenue per train mile$3.91$3.31$0.60
Average number of tons of freight per loaded car-mile (revenue)32.132.90.8
Average number of tons of freight per loaded car-mile (including company freight)32.733.91.2
Average number of tons of freight per train mile (revenue)768655133
Average number of tons of freight per train mile (including company freight)781655126
Average number of freight cars per train mile37432.45
Average number of loaded cars per train mile23.919.34.6
Average number of empty cars per train mile12.512.10.4

szdzgaf

Passenger19161915IncreaseDecrease
Interline passengers44,37042,0502,320
Local passengers475,213471,1784,035
Number of passengers carried earning revenue519,583513,2286,355
Number of passengers carried one mile10,301,57910,138,741162,838
Miles of road operated in passenger service206.36206.36
Number or passengers carried one mile per mile of road49,92049,131789
Average distance carried2020
Total passenger revenue$202,321.99$197,640.67$4,681.32
Average amount received from each passenger$0.389$0.385$0.040
Average receipts per passenger per mile$1.964$1.949$0.015
Total passenger service train revenue$256,570.54$246,137.43$10,433.11
Passenger service train revenue per mile of road$1,243.32$1,192.76$50.56
Passenger service train revenue per train-mile$0.78$0.80$0.02
Average number of passengers per car-mile13141
Average number of passengers per train-mile31332
Average number of passenger cars per train mile3.23.2
Total Traffic19161916IncreaseDecrease
Operating revenues$1,909,946.86$1,628,640.50$281,306.36
Operating expenses$1,307,820.12$1,210,709.72$97,110.40
Net operating revenue$602,126.74$417,930.78$184,195.96
Operating revenues per mile of road$7,774.13$6,629.11$1,145.02
Operating expenses per mile of road$5,323.27$4,928.00$395.27
Net operating revenue per mile of read$2,450.86$1,701.11$749.75
Operating revenues per train mile$2.56$2.26$0.30
Operating expenses per train mile$1.75$1.68$0.07
Net operating revenues per train mile$0.81$0.58$0.23
Total Page Visits: 68 - Today Page Visits: 1